• Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
  • Terra Incognita
Allemagne

Contents:

 

1.1 Key-people identified:

  • Alexander Fenzke, Builder (Denk Mal Maurermeister) – Bad Marienberg
  • Andreas Barz, Builder (Barz Bauhandwerk Maurermeister) – Gallentin
  • Andreas Bauen, Builder (Richter Gesundes) – Leinefelde / Worbis
  • Andreas Gräf, Builder – Kleinich
  • Andreas Kramp, Builder (A. Kramp GmbH & Co KG) – Lemgo
  • Andreas Leitheiser, Architecture, Builder (Die Baüwerkstätte) – Ilbesheim
  • Arno Hauenschild, Builder (Öko Dorf Bau) Liesten
  • Arnold Weber, Architecture – Möckmühl-Züttlinger
  • Beatrice Ortlepp, Seminars and Workshops (Lehmbaukurse) – Berlin, Biesenthal bei Birnau
  • Bettina Liebl, Builder (Ökologische Baustoffe) – Herrsching
  • Bruno Hafner, Builder (Lehmbau Hafner GmbH) – Kanzach
  • Carsten Borchert, Builder (Baukraft GmbH) – Köln / Widdersdorf
  • Christof Abel, Builder – Dortmund
  • Christof Wanderer, Builder (Holz und Lehmbau Christof Wanderer) – Witzenhausen
  • Christof Ziegert, Architecture – Berlin
  • Daniel Duchert, Architecture (Lehm-Design-Raum) – Berlin, Hamberg
  • Denis Weiper, Builder – Allenbach
  • Detlev Scherkenbeck, Builder – Wuppertal
  • Dirk Homann, Architecture – Berlin Hormisch Daniel, Builder Karlshausen
  • Dirk Schmidt, Builder – Remscheid Schmitz Herbert, Builder – Grosslittgen
  • Dirk Zaske, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) – Ganzlin and Curator (Lehm Museum) – Gnevsdorf
  • Eckhard Beuchel, Builder (Lehmbau Beuchel) – Crimmitschau
  • Edmund Heidner, Architecture – Berlin
  • Ekkehard Holl, Builder – Öhringen Hollender Frank, Builder – Schönau
  • Evelin Daus Evelin, Architecture – Berlin
  • Frank Hawemann, Builder (Lehmprojekt Sachsen) – Radebeul
  • Friederike Fuchs, Architecture – Berlin
  • Georg Hofer, Builder (Lehmbau) – Kösslarn
  • Gerard Fischer, Producer, Manufacturer, Builder (Casadobe) – Mühlacker
  • Gerd Meurer, Builder – Koblenz / Neuerdorf
  • Gernot Minke, Researcher and Teacher (University of Kassel, Building Research Institute) – Kassel
  • Guido Röber, Builder (Öko Haus und Garten) – Quedlinburg
  • Hannah Schreckenbach, Architecture – Magdeburg
  • Hans Jürgen Kaiser, Builder (Kaiser+Kleer GmbH) – Schiffwaler
  • Hans Ruther, Builder – Maring-Noviand
  • Hans-Gerd Schemmick, Builder (Lehmplan e.K.) – Karlsruhe
  • Harry Unger, Builder (Unger GmbH & Co KG) – Heppenheim
  • Heiko Nunnenmacher, Builder – Staufen
  • Heiner Lippe, Architecture – Hannover
  • Heinrich-Dieter Hirscher, Builder (Bildungswerk Bau Hessen-Thür e.V.) – Erfurt
  • Hendrick Zimmerer Wortberg, Builder – Essen
  • Hermann Weiland, Builder – Köllerbach
  • Homann Schindler, Engineer – Berlin
  • Horst Kirleis, Builder – Göttingen
  • Horst Paulik-Nederkorn, Builder (Hobel & Span GmbH) – Thalmässing
  • Horst Schroeder, Researcher and Teacher (Bauhaus University of Weimar, Faculty of Architecture) and Member of ISCEAH – Weimar
  • Hubertus Bach, Builder – Efringen-Kirchen
  • Irmela Fromme, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin, Gnevsdorf
  • Jesco Schell, Builder – Hamburg
  • Johann Egginger, Builder (Egginger Naturbaustoffe GmbH) – Malching
  • Jörg Depta, Architecture, Builder (LehmBauWerk) – Berlin
  • Jörg Meyer, Producer, Manufacturer (Conluto® Baustoffe aus Lehm) – Blomberg / Grossenmarpe, Istrup
  • Jörg Page, Builder (LehmbauStein) – Breitenberg
  • Jörg Wappler, Trainer (Lehmbaukontor) – Berlin
  • Jürgen Balfanz, Builder (Ökologische Baustoffe) – Herrsching
  • Karl-Heinz Berbalk, Builder (Lehmbau Naturdesign) – Lüdinghausen
  • Karl-Heinz Pritzl, Builder (Lehmbau Pritzl) – Otterberg
  • Karl-Josef Weber, Seminars – Biberach
  • Klaus Achtzehner, Builder (Ökologische Bausysteme) – Peiting / Birkland
  • Klaus Holzberg, Builder (Holzberg Bauen und Sanieren mit dem Natur) – Schöneck
  • Klaus Rupp, Producer, Manufacturer (BaumitBayosan GmbH and Co KG) – Hindelang
  • Klaus-Dieter Werner, Builder (L1-Lehm) – Hilders / Brandt
  • Lars Petersen, Builder – Eppertshausen
  • Lothar Bieberle, Builder – Ehningen
  • Ludewig Günther, Architecture – Berlin
  • Lutz Müller, Builder (Lehmbau Lutz Müller) – Altengesees
  • Malte Reith, Builder (Ofenbau Reith) – Buggingen
  • Manfred Drach, Engineer – Berlin
  • Manfred Fahnert, Builder – Flammersfeld
  • Manfred Gerber, Architecture – Kehl / Kork
  • Manfred Ostermann, Builder (BauTrendNatur) – Mendig
  • Manfred Speidel, Teacher (Rheinisch Westfälisch Technical Higher School of Aachen) – Aachen
  • Marc-Alexander Kecker, Builder (Maler Kecker) – Essen
  • Margarete Ridder, Buildrer (Scarabea Lehmbau) – Lauterbach / Fischborn
  • Mario Heyl, Supplier (Hock GmbH & Co KG) – Nördlingen
  • Martin Overath, Builder (Altbausanierung von A-Z) – Lohmar
  • Mathias Bechstedt, Builder (Bechstedts BauPlan) – Zella-Mehlis
  • Mathias Möller, Builder – Fritzlar Morgeneyer Tilman, Builder – Berlin
  • Matthias Schweikle, Architecture – Pfalzgrafenweiler
  • Michael Bartels, Builder (Malermeister Bartels GmbH) – Braunschweig
  • Michael Weser, Builder (Lehmwerkstatt) – Dresden Woggon Stefan, Archirecture – Brandoberndorf
  • Michael Zähr, Builder (Lehmdiscount Naturbaustoffe GmbH) – Kubschütz
  • Moritz Birke, Builder (LehmBau M Birke) – Dresden
  • Norbert Ungethüm, Builder (Oeko-Bau-Oettern) – Oettern
  • Nortbert Poll, Builder (Erdwerk) – Düsseldorf
  • Olaf Purps, Builder (Zellulosedämmung, Ökologische Baustoffe, Naturfarben) – Bad Essen / Lockhausen
  • Paolo Scarpetta, Builder – Malterdingen
  • Peter Breidenbach, Builder (Claytec Partner Handwerk Lehmbau) – Viersen / Boisheim
  • Peter Miessl, Architecture – Schrobenhausen
  • Peter Sassenroth, Architecture – Berlin
  • Peter Steingass, Consulting (Moderner Lehmbau – Umbra GmbH) – Berlin
  • Piet Karlstedt, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin, Gnevsdorf
  • Rainer Golka, Builder (Lehmkluten) – Güstrow
  • Rainer Schuhmann, Teacher (Knobelsdorff Schule) – Berlin
  • Rainer Warzecha, Seminars – Berlin
  • Ralph Krombach, Builder – Waldeck / Alraft Kurz Florian, Architecture (pfk3) – Nürnberg
  • Renata Wendt, Builder (Lauenburgische Lehmwerkstatt) – Lütau
  • Roderich Seefried, Builder – Wald-Rothenlachen
  • Rudolf Reitermann, Architecture – Berlin
  • Rüger Burkard, Trainer (Lehmbaukontor) – Berlin
  • Sabine Sühlo, Architecture (Naturbauweise) – Berlin
  • Sebastian Heinze, Builder – Hiltpoltstein
  • Silvio Tauscher, Builder (Bauunternehmen Moritz) – Bad Salzuflen
  • Stefan Dietrich, Builder (Natur 100) – Bad Neuenahr
  • Stefan Mekus, Architecture – Düsseldorf
  • Stefan Simon, Researcher (Rathgen Research Laboratory – National Museums), Curator (Konservierung und Denkmalpflege Consulting) and Member of ISCEAH – Berlin, Olching
  • Steffen Dachsel, Architecture (Lehm-Bau-Kunst), Builder – Erfurt
  • Stephan Jörchel, Engineer – Weimar
  • Sylvia Otto, Seminars and Workshops (Lehmhof Lindig) – Lindig
  • Thilo Schneider, Builder – Kleinfahner
  • Thomas Fürst, Builder – Marienstein
  • Thomas Hagelstein, Builder (Asanto Lehmprodukte) – Hitzacker
  • Thomas Schlereth-Becker, Architecture, Builder – Gensingen
  • Thomas Stein, Builder – Preussisch / Oldendorf
  • Thomas Weissbrich, Builder (Wepa) – Apelern
  • Tom Hiss, Builder (Hiss Reet eK) – Bad Oldesloe
  • Tom Strubelt, Architecture – Wedemark
  • Torsten Selle, Architecture, Builder (Naturbau & Naturbaustoffhandel) – Strehla
  • Trutz Neubarth, Builder – Karbow
  • Uta Herz, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin
  • Uwe Flegler, Builder – Ittlingen
  • Uwe Schlauch, Builder (Holz und Lehmbau GmbH) – Bochum
  • Veit Mach, Architecture (Mach 2) – Reichshof-Denklingen
  • Waldemar Eider, Producer, Manufacturer, Builder (Eiwa Lehm GmbH) – Bisterschied
  • Werner Kiwitt, Seminars – Glücksburg
  • Wolfgang Brinkschulte, Builder – Velbert
  • Wolfgang Busch, Builder (Öko Bau Team Lorräch) – Lorräch
  • Wolfgang Köllisch, Architecture and Member of ISCEAH – Berlin
  • Wolfgang Linsenmaier, Builder – Bad Urach
  • Wolfgang Masching, Builder (Lehmbär) – Rugendorf

 

1.2 Key-institutions identified:

Education and research

  • Bauhaus University of Weimar, Faculty of Architecture – Weimar www.uniweimar.de (contact: Horst Schroeder)
  • Europäische Bildungsstätte für Lehmbau (European School of Earth Building) – Ganzlin www.fal-ev.de www.lernpunktlehm.de www.earthbuilding.eu www.clayplaster.eu (contact: Uta Herz)
  • Knobelsdorff Schule – Berlin www.knobelsdorff-schule.de (contact: Rainer Schuhmann)
  • Rheinisch Westfälisch Technical Higher School of Aachen – Aachen www.rwthaachen.de (contact: Manfred Speidel)
  • University of Kassel, Building Research Institute – Kassel www.uni-kassel.de (contact: Gernot Minke)

 

Associations and organisations

  • Artefact GmbH (International Centre for Sustainable Development) – Glücksburg www.artefact.de (contact: Werner Kiwitt)
  • Dachverband Lehm e.V. (German Association for Building with Earth) – Weimar www.dachverband-lehm.de (contact: Stephan Jörchel)
  • Fachwerk (Timber frame building) – www.fachwerk.de Interglotz earthen architecture – Berlin www.interglotz.de (contact: Rainer Warzecha)
  • Lehmbaukontor (Earthen Building Training) – Berlin www.lehmbaukontor.de
  • Lehmbaukurse (Earthen Building Training) – Biesenthal bei Birnau www.lehmbaukurse.de (contact: Beatrice Ortlepp) Lehmbau Mobil (Earthen Building Mobile) – Dortmund www.lehmbau-mobil.de (contact: Christof Abel)
  • Lehmhof Lindig (Earthen House of Lindig) – Lindig www.lehmhof-lindig.de (contact: Sylvia Otto)
  • Moderner Lehmbau (Modern Earthen Building – Umbra GmbH) – Berlin www.moderner-lehmbau.com (contact: Peter Steingass)

 

1.3 Key-people contacted:

  • Beatrice Ortlepp, Seminars and Workshops (Lehmbaukurse) – Berlin, Biesenthal bei Birnau
  • Dirk Zaske, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) – Ganzlin and Curator (Lehm Museum) – Gnevsdorf
  • Horst Schroeder, Researcher and Teacher (Bauhaus University of Weimar, Faculty of Architecture) and Member of ISCEAH – Weimar
  • Irmela Fromme, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin, Gnevsdorf
  • Jörg Depta, Architecture, Builder (LehmBauWerk) – Berlin
  • Piet Karlstedt, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin, Gnevsdorf
  • Sabine Sühlo, Architecture (Naturbauweise) – Berlin
  • Stephan Jörchel, Engineer – Weimar
  • Uta Herz, Teacher (European School for Earth Building) and Project manager (LearnWithClay) – Berlin, Ganzlin, Gnevsdorf

 

1.4 Sites identified:

  • Many framed or half-timbered buildings filled with wattle and daub, adobe or loose mixtures of moist clay straw or light clay, all over the country (excepted in mountain areas with stone resources.
  • Many modern buildings (most part built since 20 years) all over the country.

 

1.5 Sites visited:

  • Berlin: Chapel of Reconciliation (rammed earth), designed by Rudolf Reitermann and Peter Sassenroth, architects (2000)
  • Berlin / Lichtenberg: Garden shed for social association (straw and earth plaster)
  • Biesenthal bei Bernau (Brandenburg): Traditional house (timber frame and earth plaster) after restoration
  • Gnevsdorf (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern): Wangelin Garden's House (rammed earth), designed by BDA, architecture studio
  • Gnevsdorf (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern): Earth Museum
  • Oranienburg (Brandenburg): Private house in building (straw and earth plaster), designed by Sabine Sühlo, architect
  • Plau am See (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern): Traditional houses (timber frame filled with wattle and daub)
  • Potsdam (Brandenburg): Private summer house (rammed earth), designed and built by Jörg Depta, architect (2006)
  • Schwerstedt (Thüringen): Farm (timber frame filled with wattle and daub)
  • Weimar (Thüringen): Traditional buildings (cob)
  • Wittstock (Brandenburg): Traditional houses (timber frame filled with wattle and daub)

1.6 Notes:

  • Lehm 2012: 6th international trade fair and conference on building with earth (5th – 7th October of 2012) – Weimar
 
 
Design: CIAD - ESGallaecia Design: CIAD - ESGallaecia